2017 Festival Day by Day

Keep this handy guide to the Festival so you are sure not to miss a thing!

Our day-to-day line-up will help you find out what’s going on where and when.

 

———————————-On All Week
———————————-

7 – 12 November 2017

THE WEATHER MAKERS, Kelly Richardson (Canada) 10am to 6pm – Dundee Contemporary Arts
PETROLEUM MANGA, Marina Zurkow (USA) 10am – 5pm – Dundee Science Centre
GELTUNG [VALIDITY]: PERCEPTION OF A NATURAL RIGHT, Diogo da Cruz, Max Dovey, Felicity Hammond, Petra Szemán 12pm to 5pm – Generator Projects
DIGITAL DARCY, Caroline Erolin All Day – Sharing Not Hoarding, Mary Slessor Square
FUTURE ARTIFACTS, Gabriel Menotti, Scott Kildall, Roel Roscam Abbing, Thomson & Craighead, Nedyalka Panova 10am – 5pm – The McManus & The Mills Observatory
RENDERING THE PAST, 3DVisLab All Day – Mary Slessor Square
THE MUSEUM OF ALTERNATIVE HISTORY (MAH), Timothy Guthrie (USA) All Day – NOMAS* Projects

———————————-
Tuesday 7 November
———————————-

PECHA KUCHA 7pm – 10pm – Bonar Hall

 

———————————-
Wednesday 8 November
———————————-

A HUGE SPACE OF ENDLESS PREDETERMINED POSSIBILITIES, Catherine Mason 6pm – 8pm University of Dundee

ARTISTS’ SHORTS, Screening Programme 7pm – 9pm The Mayfly 

 

———————————-
Thursday 9 November
———————————-

A POLYPHONIC ESSAY ON MEMORY, Alexandra Ross (UK), Gayle Meikle (UK) & Laura Leuzzi (Italy) 2pm – 5pm, Vision Building 

Gallery Tours and Exhibition Opening Night 

RECORDS AND WIREFRAMES, Paul Dolan (UK) & Paul Walde (Canada) 5pm – 6pm, CentreSpace (Drinks Reception) 

ECHO, Tom deMajo (UK), 6pm – 7pm, Dundee Contemporary Arts (Performance) 

GELTUNG [VALIDITY]: PERCEPTION OF A NATURAL RIGHT,  7pm to 8pm – Generator Projects (Performance & Food) 

MEDIA ARCHAEOLOGY: EXCAVATIONS, Group Exhibition 8pm – 10m, West Ward Works (Drinks Reception)

 

———————————-
Friday 10 November
———————————-

All exhibitions open!

NEoN ACTIVITY ROOM, Janey Muir (UK) & others 11am – 5pm, West Ward Works

ARTISTS IN CONVERSATION, Bill Miller (USA) and Paul Walde (Canada) 10am – 11am, DCA Cinema

MINI SYMPOSIUM, Various Artists, including Sarah Kenderdine, 11.30am – 4pm, Discovery Point

SCAN TOUR 2.15pm – 6pm, starting in Mary Slessor Square

SCAN PANEL DISCUSSION AND RECEPTION with Kelly Richardson, 6pm-7.30pm, West Ward Works 

MODERN TIMES, Charlie Chaplin 9pm – 10.30pm, Mecca Dundee Playhouse

 

———————————-
Saturday 11 November
———————————-

All exhibitions open!

PETROLEUM MANGA WEAVING WORKSHOP 10am – 4pm, Dundee Science Centre 

SELF-MADE WI-FI ANTENNAS WORKSHOP, Roel Roscam Abbing (Netherlands) 10am – 5pm, Dundee Science Centre

NEoN ACTIVITY ROOM, Janey Muir (UK) & others 11am – 5pm, West Ward Works

REINVENTING THE ART LAB (ON THE BLOCKCHAIN) WORKSHOP, Ruth Catlow (UK) 1pm – 3pm, Hannah Maclure Centre

FUTURE FOSSIL CERAMICS WORKSHOP, Dundee Ceramics Workshop 2pm – 5pm, West Ward Works

NEON AT NIGHT, Various Artists 8pm – 1am, West Ward Works

 

———————————-
Sunday 12 November
———————————-

All exhibitions open!

NEoN ACTIVITY ROOM, Janey Muir (UK) & others 11am – 5pm, West Ward Works

ATARI: GAME OVER (2014), Film Screening 1pm – 2.30pm, Hannah Maclure Centre Cinema

STORYTIME & PLAY FOR PRE-SCHOOLERS, Thomas Sloan 11am – 12am, West Ward Works